“Neftchi Sports Club” Public Association
The support of our government towards the sports in our country is particular. “Neftchi” Sports and Health Centre has also not been beyond this attention too. As mention to the success of the centre's cycling sport branch we are proud to point out the London 2012 Olympic Games where we could gain the license to participate, thanks to Elena Chalikh, who represented Azerbaijan as a woman cyclist.
Our Cyclists
The cycling branch at “Neftchi” S&HC runs its daily trainings at the National Velodrome of Azerbaijan Republic. Nearly 20 young and junior cyclists of all categories are trained by our professional coach Asif Hasanov. These guys have achieved a lot of good results throughout the road race events. Amongst them we can point Elchin Hasanov in 2008, Tural Khanmammadov in 2012, who took the 3-rd places during the championships held in the region of Quba, Azerbaijan.
Besides, it’s also important to highlight the name of Qafur Mustafayev, the former trainee of the Centre, who in 2004-2005 has been the winner of Azerbaijan Championships. Another cyclist Hamid Manafov has taken the win at Azerbaijan Championship in 2003, and has also taken the 21-st place amongst 70 cycling competitors racing in the group of B at the World Championship held in Pekin.
Elchin Asadov, the winner of multiple international tournaments, and the participant in the group A of the World Cycling Championship in Holand, is also the member of Neftchi S&HC. At present Elchin is representing Azerbaijan in Azerbaijan's first continental team Synergy Baku Cycling Project.
Contact to “Neftchi” SHC’s Cycle Sport Section: