The Republican Specialized Children and Youth Cycling School of Olympic Reserve (ROEQİUGVM) is one of the schools that has contributed to the development of cycling in Azerbaijan. The school was established in 1984 and operates on the basis of the Republic Velodrome. Here, teenagers and young people engaged in cycling conduct their training sessions both on the open-air velodrome track, in the Velopark, and on road routes throughout the country.
Achievements of the School’s Athletes
When speaking about the successes of the school's graduates, first of all, it is necessary to mention Oleg Nozhin's silver medal in the "Sprint" event and bronze medal in the individual time trial at the 1997 European Youth Championships held in Italy.
That same year, athletes representing the school took 3rd place at an international competition for juniors held in Türkiye. In addition, at the 2001 World Championships, Oleg Nozhin finished 7th in the 1 km track event, Igor Demyashkin placed 9th in the points race group event, and 20th in the road race.
The school's graduate Elnara Musayeva (currently the Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Cycling Federation) finished 5th in the "B" group individual time trial on the track and 24th in the 86 km road race at the 2007 World Championships held in Cape Town, South Africa.
Another graduate of ROEQİUGVM is Elchin Asadov. In 2015, he was the best climber on Stage 1 of the "Tour d’Azerbaijan" race; in 2017, he won Stage 7 of the "Tour du Maroc"; in 2019, he placed 2nd at the "Challenge du Prince – Trophée de l’Anniversaire" in Morocco, 3rd at the "Challenge du Prince – Trophée de la Maison Royale" in Morocco, 3rd on Stage 2 and 3rd overall at the "Tour of Kayseri" in Türkiye; in 2020, he finished 3rd at the "Grand Prix Velo Erciyes" in Türkiye and 1st on Stage 1 of the "Tour of Peninsular" in Malaysia. Elchin Asadov became the first Azerbaijani cyclist to represent the country at the Tokyo Summer Olympic Games. On July 9-10, 2022, he won gold medals in both the individual and team time trials at the international "Aziz Shusha" tournament.
Another graduate of the school, Najaf Baghirov, placed 2nd on Stage 1 and 3rd on Stage 2 of the "Kerman Tour" (for young men) held in the Islamic Republic of Iran in 2019.
That same year, Nikita Sitov took 1st place in the group time trial at an international tournament in Belgium (U-17 boys).
Another graduate of ROEQİUGVM, Ayan Khankishiyeva, became the first local female athlete to appear in the UCI world track cycling rankings.
The school administration invites boys and girls starting from the age of 10 to join the bicycle sports school to engage in this sport.